Resume

OPERA

Old Woman - CANDIDE - Long Beach Opera
Madame Lisette Raquin - TERESE RAQUIN - Long Beach Opera, Chicago Opera Theater
Lady Macbeth - MACBETH (Bloch) - Chicago Opera Theater
Marilyn Klinghoffer - THE DEATH OF KLINGHOFFER - Long Beach Opera
Giovanna - GIOVANNA D'ARCO - Chicago Opera Theater
Madeleine - FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER (Glass) - Chicago Opera Theater, Long Beach Opera
Lady Macbeth - MACBETH (Bloch) - Long Beach Opera
Madame Curie - THE PAPER NAUTILUS - Long Beach Opera
Violetta - LA TRAVIATA - Queens Symphony Orchestra
Margarita Xirgu - AINADAMAR - Long Beach Opera
Elle - LA VOIX HUMAINE - Opera San Jose
Medea - MEDEA - Long Beach Opera
Mrs. Williamson - THE DIFFICULTY OF CROSSING A FIELD - Long  Beach Opera
Pat Nixon - NIXON IN CHINA - Arena di Verona, Long Beach Opera
Eurydice - ORPHEUS X (Ekert) - Theatre for a New Audience, NYC, Hong Kong Intl. Arts Festival
The Clever One - THE CLEVER ONE (Orff) - Long Beach Opera
Bubikopf - EMPEROR OF ATLANTIS - Long Beach Opera
Woman - ARJUNA'S DILEMA (D. Cuomo) - BAM Next Wave Festival /NY
Magda - LA RONDINE - Lyric Opera San Diego
Eurydice - ORPHEUS X (Ekert) - Edinburgh Festival
Hanako - SOUND OF A VOICE (Glass/Hwang) - Pittsburgh Opera Theater
Hanako/Michiko - SOUND OF A VOICE- (Aratani Japan Th. LA) - Long Beach Opera
Fiordiligi - COSI FAN TUTTE - Sacramento Opera
Brünhilde - SIEGFRIED (Vick/Dove) - Pittsburgh Opera Theater, Long Beach Opera
Brünhilde - GÖTTERDAMMERUNG - Pittsburgh Opera Theater, Long Beach Opera
Freia - DAS RHEINGOLD - Pittsburgh Opera Theater, Long Beach Opera
Eurydice- ORHPEUS X (Ekert)*- American Repertory Theater
Countess - LA NOZZE DI FIGARO - Greensboro Opera
Polly - THREEPENNY OPERA - Long Beach Opera
Cio-Cio-San - MADAMA BUTTERFLY - Sacramento Opera,  Artpark NY, Lincoln NB, Nevada Opera Theater
Rosalinde - DIE FLEDERMAUS - Carnegie Hall, Virginia Opera, Connecticut Opera, Mississippi Opera, Boheme Opera
Elizabeth - RAOUL (Kingsley)* - Goethe Institute
Helmwige - DIE VALKYRIE (arr. Dove) - Eos Orchestra NYC
Hanako - SOUND OF A VOICE - Court Theatre (Chicago)
Constance, Lillian + - MOTHER OF US ALL - San Francisco Opera
Hanako - SOUND OF A VOICE (Glass/Hwang)* - American Repertory Theatre
Olympia, Antionia, Giulietta -LES CONTES DE HOFFMANN - Sacramento Opera
Donna Anna - DON GIOVANNI- Arizona Opera
Raven 1- O CORVO BRANCO (Glass/Wilson)* - Lincoln Center Festival
Adina - L'ELISIR D'AMORE - Lyric Opera of San Antonio
Hanna Glawari - THE MERRY WIDOW - San Diego Lyric Opera
Susannah - SUSANNAH - Connecticut Opera
Tatiana - EUGENE ONEGIN - Arizona Opera; Opera San Jose
Marie - TALE OF THE NUTCRACKER* - Opera San Jose
Raven 1- O CORVO BRANCO* (Glass/Wilson)- Teatro Real (Madrid); Expo '98 (Lisbon)
Maiden - COYTOE TALES* - Lyric Opera of Kansas City
Laurie - THE TENDER LAND - Virginia Opera
Madeline - FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER* (Glass)- Maggio Musical Fiorentino; Alice Tully Hall / Serious Fun Fest; A.R.T.; Kentucky Opera
Musetta - LA BOHEME - Lyric Opera Kansas City
Tytania - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM- New Israeli Opera, Tel Aviv
Cheerleader-HYDROGEN JUKEBOX* (Glass/Ginsberg) - Spoleto Festivals ITALY, USA, American Music Theater Festival, National Tour
Woman - TOMORROW AND TOMORROW* - Center for Contemporary Opera
Agnes - DREAM PLAY* - Center for Contemporary Opera
Singer 5 - EurOpera 3 (Cage) - Long Beach Opera
Soprano - Les Illuminations (Britten) - Long Beach Opera
* = World Premiere, + = Cover

RECORDINGS

Coyote Tales Newport Classics
The Tender Land Koch International
Europera 3 Mode I

MUSICAL THEATER, THEATER

Milicent Hearst, Constance Talmadge, Loella Parsons - WR & DAISY - Grand Performances
Louie Strentzel - MOUNTAIN DAYS (John Muir) - Willows Theatre Company
Lily - SECRET GARDEN - Utah Festival Opera
Maria - WINTERTIME (Charles Mee) - San Jose Repertory Theatre
Anna - THE KING AND I - Artpark, NY
Actress - ENTER THE GUARDSMAN - The Globe Theatres, San Jose Repertory Theatre
Julie Jordan - CAROUSEL - Utah Festival Opera
Agnes- I DO, I DO! - Utah Festival Opera
Sharon - MASTER CLASS (starring Faye Dunaway) - National Company Tour
Alma Mahler - DOLL - Houston, Stuart Ostrow Prod/Dir
Johanna - SWEENEY TODD - New Israeli Opera Tel Aviv
Amalia Balash - SHE LOVES ME - Utah Festival Opera
Julie Jordan - CAROUSEL -Denver Center Theater
Jenny - COMPANY - Denver Center Theater
Martha Jefferson - 1776 - Utah Festival Opera
Jenny Lind (u/s) - BARNUM - Papermill Playhouse
Mimi - GUYS AND DOLLS - Chautauqua Opera

CONCERTS

PIERROT LUNAIRE (Kraft) - Hear Now, Venice CA.
CARMINA BURANA- Master Chorale of Southern Florida
KNOXVILLE, SUMMER 1915- Orange County Chamber Orchestra
Minnie/LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST - Consul General of Italy/LA/Opera Santa Barbara
CARMINA BURANA- The Las Vegas Philharmonic
Guest Soloist Benefit Concert for the town of Roseau, MN, Guthrie Theatre
Raven 1/ O CORVO BRANCO-Carnegie Hall, American Composer's Orchestra - Dennis Russell Davies, Cond.
Laurie /THE TENDER LAND- Third Angle Ensemble
Gershwin Pops -Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Concerts Lanin Productions -Dallas and Chicago
Concerts Lanin Productions -Dallas and Chicago
New Year's Eve Gala Virginia Opera
MAGNIFICAT (Bach) Carnegie Hall, John Rutter, Cond.
EXSULTATE, JUBILATE- Flagstaff Symphony, Flagstaff AZ
GLORIA (Poulenc)- Flagstaff Symphony, Flagstaff AZ
MESSIAH- Eastern Connecticut Symphony, New London, CT

GUEST RECITALIST

Jenny Lind Winner, Concert Tour of Sweden, St. Olaf College, New London Artist Series, Connecticut Grand Opera, Northern Arizona University, West Texas State University

STAGE DIRECTORS

Christopher Alden, David Alden, Laura Alley, Linda Brovsky, Ann Carlson, Layna Chianakas, Francis Cullinan, Graciela Daniele, Michael Ehrman, Brigitte Fassbaender, Eric Fraad, Sonia Frisell, Leonard Foglia, Richard Foreman, Lillian Groag, Richard Harrell, Daniel Helfgot, Thomas Holliday, Michael Kahn, Asaf Levine, Peter Pawlik, Vince Liota, Donovan Marley, Andreas Mitisek, Timothy Near, Stuart Ostrow, John Rando, Ken Roht, Richard Rose, Ellen Douglas Schlaefer, Bruce Sevy, Jack Shouse, Thomson Smillie, Robert Wilson, Robert Woodruff

TEACHERS, COACHES

Judy Natalucci, William Vendice, Lloyd Hanson, Marlena Malas, Doris Yarick-Cross, Henry Holt, Myron McPherson, Armen Guzelemian, Donald Hoiness,  Dale Johnson, Marcello Garofalo, David Anglin, Randall Behr, Mike Warren.

EDUCATION

New York University -- Tisch School of the Arts Theater Program -- MFA Acting (Scholarship)
University of Connecticut -- M.M. Vocal Performance (Scholarship)
St. Olaf College -- B.M. Vocal Performance with Distinction (Scholarship)

DANCE

Ballet, Modern, Tap, Jazz, Renaissance, Ballroom, Folk, Viennese Waltz