Resume

OPERA

Old Woman – CANDIDE – Long Beach Opera

Madame Lisette Raquin – TERESE RAQUIN – Long Beach Opera, Chicago Opera Theater

Lady Macbeth – MACBETH (Bloch) – Chicago Opera Theater

Marilyn Klinghoffer – THE DEATH OF KLINGHOFFER – Long Beach Opera

Giovanna – GIOVANNA D’ARCO – Chicago Opera Theater

Madeleine – FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER (Glass) – Chicago Opera Theater, Long Beach Opera

Lady Macbeth – MACBETH (Bloch) – Long Beach Opera

Madame Curie – THE PAPER NAUTILUS – Long Beach Opera

Violetta – LA TRAVIATA – Queens Symphony Orchestra

Margarita Xirgu – AINADAMAR – Long Beach Opera

Elle – LA VOIX HUMAINE – Opera San Jose

Medea – MEDEA – Long Beach Opera

Mrs. Williamson – THE DIFFICULTY OF CROSSING A FIELD – Long Beach Opera

Pat Nixon – NIXON IN CHINA – Arena di Verona, Long Beach Opera

Eurydice – ORPHEUS X (Ekert) – Theatre for a New Audience, NYC, Hong Kong Intl. Arts Festival

The Clever One – THE CLEVER ONE (Orff) – Long Beach Opera

Bubikopf – EMPEROR OF ATLANTIS – Long Beach Opera

Woman – ARJUNA’S DILEMA (D. Cuomo) – BAM Next Wave Festival /NY

Magda – LA RONDINE – Lyric Opera San Diego

Eurydice – ORPHEUS X (Ekert) – Edinburgh Festival

Hanako – SOUND OF A VOICE (Glass/Hwang) – Pittsburgh Opera Theater

Hanako/Michiko – SOUND OF A VOICE- (Aratani Japan Th. LA) – Long Beach Opera

Fiordiligi – COSI FAN TUTTE – Sacramento Opera

Brünhilde – SIEGFRIED (Vick/Dove) – Pittsburgh Opera Theater, Long Beach Opera

Brünhilde – GÖTTERDAMMERUNG – Pittsburgh Opera Theater, Long Beach Opera

Freia – DAS RHEINGOLD – Pittsburgh Opera Theater, Long Beach Opera

Eurydice- ORHPEUS X (Ekert)*- American Repertory Theater

Countess – LA NOZZE DI FIGARO – Greensboro Opera

Polly – THREEPENNY OPERA – Long Beach Opera

Cio-Cio-San – MADAMA BUTTERFLY – Sacramento Opera, Artpark NY, Lincoln NB, Nevada Opera Theater

Rosalinde – DIE FLEDERMAUS – Carnegie Hall, Virginia Opera, Connecticut Opera, Mississippi Opera, Boheme Opera

Elizabeth – RAOUL (Kingsley)* – Goethe Institute

Helmwige – DIE VALKYRIE (arr. Dove) – Eos Orchestra NYC

Hanako – SOUND OF A VOICE – Court Theatre (Chicago)

Constance, Lillian + – MOTHER OF US ALL – San Francisco Opera

Hanako – SOUND OF A VOICE (Glass/Hwang)* – American Repertory Theatre

Olympia, Antionia, Giulietta -LES CONTES DE HOFFMANN – Sacramento Opera

Donna Anna – DON GIOVANNI- Arizona Opera

Raven 1- O CORVO BRANCO (Glass/Wilson)* – Lincoln Center Festival

Adina – L’ELISIR D’AMORE – Lyric Opera of San Antonio

Hanna Glawari – THE MERRY WIDOW – San Diego Lyric Opera

Susannah – SUSANNAH – Connecticut Opera

Tatiana – EUGENE ONEGIN – Arizona Opera; Opera San Jose

Marie – TALE OF THE NUTCRACKER* – Opera San Jose

Raven 1- O CORVO BRANCO* (Glass/Wilson)- Teatro Real (Madrid); Expo ’98 (Lisbon)

Maiden – COYTOE TALES* – Lyric Opera of Kansas City

Laurie – THE TENDER LAND – Virginia Opera

Madeline – FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER* (Glass)- Maggio Musical Fiorentino; Alice Tully Hall / Serious Fun Fest; A.R.T.; Kentucky Opera

Musetta – LA BOHEME – Lyric Opera Kansas City

Tytania – A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM- New Israeli Opera, Tel Aviv

Cheerleader-HYDROGEN JUKEBOX* (Glass/Ginsberg) – Spoleto Festivals ITALY, USA, American Music Theater Festival, National Tour

Woman – TOMORROW AND TOMORROW* – Center for Contemporary Opera

Agnes – DREAM PLAY* – Center for Contemporary Opera

Singer 5 – EurOpera 3 (Cage) – Long Beach Opera

Soprano – Les Illuminations (Britten) – Long Beach Opera

World Premiere, This is a test, here is a link, google, I’m not sure that will work.

RECORDINGS

Coyote Tales Newport Classics

The Tender Land Koch International

Europera 3 Mode I

MUSICAL THEATER, THEATER

Milicent Hearst, Constance Talmadge, Loella Parsons – WR & DAISY – Grand Performances

Louie Strentzel – MOUNTAIN DAYS (John Muir) – Willows Theatre Company

Lily – SECRET GARDEN – Utah Festival Opera

Maria – WINTERTIME (Charles Mee) – San Jose Repertory Theatre

Anna – THE KING AND I – Artpark, NY

Actress – ENTER THE GUARDSMAN – The Globe Theatres, San Jose Repertory Theatre

Julie Jordan – CAROUSEL – Utah Festival Opera

Agnes- I DO, I DO! – Utah Festival Opera

Sharon – MASTER CLASS (starring Faye Dunaway) – National Company Tour

Alma Mahler – DOLL – Houston, Stuart Ostrow Prod/Dir

Johanna – SWEENEY TODD – New Israeli Opera Tel Aviv

Amalia Balash – SHE LOVES ME – Utah Festival Opera

Julie Jordan – CAROUSEL -Denver Center Theater

Jenny – COMPANY – Denver Center Theater

Martha Jefferson – 1776 – Utah Festival Opera

Jenny Lind (u/s) – BARNUM – Papermill Playhouse

Mimi – GUYS AND DOLLS – Chautauqua Opera

CONCERTS

PIERROT LUNAIRE (Kraft) – Hear Now, Venice CA.

CARMINA BURANA- Master Chorale of Southern Florida

KNOXVILLE, SUMMER 1915- Orange County Chamber Orchestra

Minnie/LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST – Consul General of Italy/LA/Opera Santa Barbara

CARMINA BURANA- The Las Vegas Philharmonic

Guest Soloist Benefit Concert for the town of Roseau, MN, Guthrie Theatre

Raven 1/ O CORVO BRANCO-Carnegie Hall, American Composer’s Orchestra – Dennis Russell Davies, Cond.

Laurie /THE TENDER LAND- Third Angle Ensemble

Gershwin Pops -Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Concerts Lanin Productions -Dallas and Chicago

Concerts Lanin Productions -Dallas and Chicago

New Year’s Eve Gala Virginia Opera

MAGNIFICAT (Bach) Carnegie Hall, John Rutter, Cond.

EXSULTATE, JUBILATE- Flagstaff Symphony, Flagstaff AZ

GLORIA (Poulenc)- Flagstaff Symphony, Flagstaff AZ

MESSIAH- Eastern Connecticut Symphony, New London, CT

GUEST RECITALIST

Jenny Lind Winner, Concert Tour of Sweden, St. Olaf College, New London Artist Series, Connecticut Grand Opera, Northern Arizona University, West Texas State University

STAGE DIRECTORS

Christopher Alden, David Alden, Laura Alley, Linda Brovsky, Ann Carlson, Layna Chianakas, Francis Cullinan, Graciela Daniele, Michael Ehrman, Brigitte Fassbaender, Eric Fraad, Sonia Frisell, Leonard Foglia, Richard Foreman, Lillian Groag, Richard Harrell, Daniel Helfgot, Thomas Holliday, Michael Kahn, Asaf Levine, Peter Pawlik, Vince Liota, Donovan Marley, Andreas Mitisek, Timothy Near, Stuart Ostrow, John Rando, Ken Roht, Richard Rose, Ellen Douglas Schlaefer, Bruce Sevy, Jack Shouse, Thomson Smillie, Robert Wilson, Robert Woodruff

TEACHERS, COACHES

Judy Natalucci, William Vendice, Lloyd Hanson, Marlena Malas, Doris Yarick-Cross, Henry Holt, Myron McPherson, Armen Guzelemian, Donald Hoiness, Dale Johnson, Marcello Garofalo, David Anglin, Randall Behr, Mike Warren.

EDUCATION

New York University — Tisch School of the Arts Theater Program — MFA Acting (Scholarship)

University of Connecticut — M.M. Vocal Performance (Scholarship)

St. Olaf College — B.M. Vocal Performance with Distinction (Scholarship)’